Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Springfield Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Springfield AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Springfield Tennessee Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Springfield TN Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Springfield Crime Index 11627209.34479.3
 
Springfield Violent Crimes 2171346.3553.5
Springfield Murders 212.47
Springfield Rapes 1593.133.1
Springfield Robberies 30186.1205.8
Springfield Aggravated Assaults 1701054.7336.5
 
Springfield Property Crimes 94558633906.1
Springfield Burglaries 132819813.2
Springfield Larceny/Thefts 7484640.82601.7
Springfield Motor Vehicle Thefts 65403.3501.5
 
Springfield Arsons 1  424.82N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Springfield crime collection area population of 16,118.
  • Springfield crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Springfield crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Springfield

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Springfield crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Springfield crime level is worse than national average.

 SPRINGFIELD STATISTICS
 Springfield Population: 14329
 Male Population: 6901
 Female Population: 7428
 Households: 5453
 Median Age: 35
 Average Household Size: 2.55
Springfield Population
Springfield Crime Level:

 MORE TN CRIME STATS
  Nashville
  Memphis
  Knoxville
  Chattanooga
  Clarksville
  Murfreesboro
  Johnson City
  Jackson
  Cleveland
  Kingsport
  Maryville
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement